The  distance lectures by professors from the most prestigious and well-known universities of the world  have been  launched at  Northern University on May 31,  in the framework of which Robert Davtyan, a graduate of Massachusetts Institute of Technology and an employee of the Goldman Sachs Bank in New York, shared  his experience.
During  the meeting, Robert told how he had become the student of Massachusetts Institute of Technology, one of the best universities of the world, where he got  brilliant education and how he did  everything on his  own. Talking about getting education abroad, Robert Davtyan advised to learn foreign languages, acquire professional skills and always believe in one’s own strength. At the end of the meeting the pupils  had the opportunity to ask their questions and get answers.
The first distance learning meeting was attended by the rector of the Northern University B. Makichyan, Vice-Rector L. Fljyan, students, lecturers, as well as pupils  from a number of high schools of  Yerevan.
Highlighting such kind of meetings, Vice-Rector L. Fljyan mentioned “Robert Davtyan's example can be contagious for every student and pupil to have a significant contribution to technological, educational, organizational, financial and other spheres’’.
It is worth mentioning that  the next distance lecture will take place in “Tumanyan” branch of Alaverdi on 14 of June.